Fee Structure

Semester Fee One Time Fee
Undergraduate Programs
Department (Programs) Tuition fee Allied
Charges
Total A Admission
Fee*
Registration
Fee
Security
Deposit
Total B Total (A+B)
Engineering (Chemical, Mechatronics)82,00015,00097,00020,0006,00010,00036,000133,000
Engineering (Civil, Mechanical)92,00015,000107,00020,0006,00010,00036,000143,000
Engineering (Electrical)87,00015,000102,00020,0006,00010,00036,000138,000
Management Sciences (BBA)67,0008,00075,00015,0006,00010,00031,000106,000
Management Sciences (BSAF)57,0006,00063,00015,0006,00010,00031,00094,000
Computer Science(BS (HONS), MSc)60,00013,00073,00015,0006,00010,00031,000104,000
Bio Sciences/ Chemistry (BS (HONS), MSc)47,00011,00058,00015,0006,00010,00031,00089,000
Mathematics/ Physics (BS (HONS), MSc)45,00011,00056,00015,0006,00010,00031,00087,000
Economics/ Education (BS (HONS), MSc, MA)35,0006,00041,00015,0006,00010,00031,00072,000
English/ Psychology (BS (HONS), MSc, MA)36,0006,00042,00015,0006,00010,00031,00073,000
Sociology/ Statistics (BS (HONS), MSc)34,0006,00040,00015,0006,00010,00031,00071,000
Summer Semester
Non-Social Sciences 4,500 /Cr-Hr Social Sciences 3,500/Cr-Hr

    *Includes cost of two pairs of uniform and blazer except for Engineering students

  • Concessions on Tuition Fee (upto 15%) is applicable to POF wards and 10% to students who have completed their 12 years education from MDC in the current year.
  • Annual increase in tuition fee per semester of Rs. 4,000/- for Engineering, Rs. 3,000/- for Management Sciences & Computer Science and Rs. 2,000/- for all other undergraduate degree programs will be applicable.
  • Tax will also be recovered as required U/S 236I of the Income Tax Ordinance 2001.
Semester Fee One Time Fee
Graduate Programs
Department/ Discipline Tuition fee Allied Charges Total A Admission Fee Registration Fee Security Deposit Total B Total (A+B)
MS/ PhD Engineering 4,500/Cr-Hr 20,000 - 12,500 6,000 10,000 28,500 -
MS/PhD (less Engineering) 3,500/CR-Hr 15,000 - 12,500 6,000 10,000 28,500 -
  • Concessions on Tuition Fee (upto 15%) is applicable to POF wards
  • UW graduates of previous two years will be provided 15% concession in the tution fee.
  • Tax will also be recovered as required U/S 236I of the Income Tax Ordinance 2001.

Payment of Dues

For convenience of students the University has set-up a banking booth at the Quaid campus, for deposit of fee. Online deposit of fee can be made through any domestic branch of Bank Alfalah Limited through Cash Management System as per following details:-

  • For speedy processing, copy of deposited fee challan should also be WhatsApp to 03100015821 for non-engineering programs and 03005502841 for engineering programs.
  • Similarly for online transfer of funds and intimation to Treasurer's Office please include email edeposit@uow.edu.pk for non-engineering programs and edeposit@wecuw.edu.pk for engineering programs.

All students seeking admission & registration in the 1st semester should deposit their fee before commencement of the semester. All other students of the University should deposit their semester fee within 15 working days of the commencement of that semester, thereafter fine will be charged as per the policy.
Clearance of dues is a prerequisite for appearing in any kind of examination in the University.

Copyright © University of Wah. All rights reserved.